Wonderful Day at the 1st West Midlands Junior/Cadet 2*

The 1st West Midlands 2* Event was held at Wood Green Academy on Saturday 3rd October.

The morning was given to the Under 11’s and Cadets and the afternoon to Under 13’s and Juniors

The Under 11’s were settled in groups and Adam Szabo emerged winner of the Under 11 Boys Singles winning all in the group. Lewis Ellams was runner up losing only to Adam P1010623
P1010620 In the Under 11 Girls Amy Marriott comfortably won over all comers and Isobel McGerty took the runners up slot

The Cadet boys event saw 24 hopefuls fighting it out for the top slot. In the semi finals James Kelly overcame Sam Cafearo while Luke Gittings defeated Harry Boston.

In the final James Kelly took the winners spot with a dominant display over Luke Gittings

P1010639
P1010624

The Cadet Girls had an entry of 8 girls and the two top placed players in the groups played out the semi finals

Frederica Bonato and Emily Beasley won the groups but in the semi finals Emily lost to clubmate Ciara Hancox while Frederica overcame Anaya Patel.

In the final Frederica Bonato took the Winners trophy and Ciara Hancox the runners up trophy

The under 13 Boys was battled out in 3 groups of four, the winners and runners up progressing to the knockout.

In the Semi Finals, Harry Boston overcame Ricardo Bolanos while Ricardos Clubmate Nikit Sajev fought his way through a 5 game battle against Adam Szabo.

An excellent final ensued with Nikit Sajev taking the Winners trophy coming back from a first game defeat to take the next three games. Harry Boston therefore was runner up.

P1010635
 P1010627

The Under 13 Girls was again 8 entrants.

Amy Mariott took her second winners trophy of the day beating Anaya Patel in the Semi Final and Amillia Baker in the final, Amillia was too strong for Sophie Rinnhofer in her semi final.

The 2 halls were completely full in the Afternoon with 28 competitors in the Junior Boys Singles.

In the Junior events the first two qualified for the main event whilst the bottom two progressed to a Consolation event

In the Semi Finals Lucas King defeated Sam Cafearo and Ben Naylor-Smith defeated Jack Finney.

In the final the no 1 seed Ben Naylor Smith took the winners trophy in 4 hard fought games

In the Consolation event Jake Price took the Winners trophy beating Jamie Chen n the final.

P1010644
P1010631

The Junior Girls singles comprised 12 competitors

The semi finals saw no 1 seed Charlotte Boston overcome Livvy Fletcher while No 2 seed Lisa Rinnhofer fought her way through, 12-10 in the fifth game against the number 3 seed Georgia Harris

In the final Charlotte Boston prevailed taking the winners trophy with Lisa Rinnhofer taking the runners up slot

In the Junior Girls Consolation Final Lucie Hancock defeated Ciara Hancox

The trophies were presented by Neil Wheatley, Table Tennis England Regional Chairman for the West Midlands

To view all the individual results and statistics of the players click here

Chris Newton
October 6, 2015